Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website (the "Site") of Box & Chain, LLC. ("Box & Chain," "we," "us," or "our"). Box & Chain is a subscription-based jewelry membership service (the "Service").

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service.

Before using the Service or submitting any Personal Information to Box & Chain, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Service.

1. personal information we collect

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you ("Personal Information") as follows:

Personal Information You Provide: We collect Personal Information when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise interact with our Site. We also collect information when you communicate with us electronically or interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. The Personal Information collected during these interactions may vary based on what you choose to share with us, but it will generally include your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information, phone number, age/birthdate, gender, geographical location, language, time zone, income, and education. If you choose to link one of your social media accounts in order to create a profile, we may import information you allow us to collect based on your settings with the relevant social media service ("Social Media Content"), and use such Social Media Content to create your profile. In doing so, we will populate your first name, gender, current city, interests, about me, photos, and age (which is calculated from your birthdate) into your profile. With your permission, we may also combine that information with your public social media profile (which may include your friend list, birthday, work history, interests, current city, photos, personal description and likes). By associating your social media account with our Site and authorizing us to have access to Social Media Content, you agree that we may collect, use, and store Social Media Content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect Through Our Social Media Pages: We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn ("Social Media Pages"). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Information We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Service: When you visit, use, and interact with the Service, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Service, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

  • Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site ("log data"). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.
  • Cookies: Please see the cookies section below to learn more about how we use cookies.
  • Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Service, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Cookies: We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A "cookie" is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies).

Email Pixels: We use pixels in our email campaigns that allow us to collect your email and IP address as well as the date and time you open an email or click on any links in the email.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site.

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third party service providers, including Facebook, may use cookies, pixels or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site and use that information to send targeted advertisements.

Your Choices. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

Advertising networks may use cookies to collect Personal Information. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

2. how we use personal information

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Service by using your information to better respond to your individual needs;
  • To personalize your experience when using the Service;
  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Service and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To analyze how you interact with our Service;
  • To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Service;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Service, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate Personal Information and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Service, to improve and add features to our Service, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing. We may use your Personal Information to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you. You can also control the marketing emails and/or text messages you receive by updating your settings through your account. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications, you may contact us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding management of your account, other administrative matters, and to respond to your requests.

3. sharing and disclosure of personal information

In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, event management services, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, payment processors, customer relationship management and customer support services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Information in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a "Transaction"), your Personal Information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that Transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.
  • Other Users: certain actions you take may be visible to other users of the Service. For example, when you create a profile the information you include in your profile will be visible to other users.

4. update your information

Please log in to your account or contact us if you need to change or correct your Personal Information.

5. California privacy rights disclosures

If you are a California resident, please continue reading to learn more about your privacy rights.

6. children

Our Service is not directed to children who are under the age of 13. Box & Chain does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Box & Chain through the Service please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

7. links to other websites

The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Box & Chain, including social media services ("Third Party Sites"). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

8. security

You use the Service at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to Box & Chain via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service, or third party websites.

9. international users

By using our Service, you understand and acknowledge that your Personal Information will be transferred from your location to our facilities and servers in the United States.

10. your choices

In certain circumstances providing Personal Information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Information that is needed to use some features of our Service, you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to ask us to update or correct your Personal Information.

11. changes to the privacy policy

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with Personal Information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

12. contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at our designated request address: sales@boxandchain.com. To report security or privacy issues that affect Box & Chain or our web servers, please contact our designated security address: sales@boxandchain.com.

Box & Chain privacy notice for California residents

Last Updated January 6, 2021

Box & Chain, LLC. has prepared this California Privacy Notice (the "Notice") to inform California residents of (1) the information that relates to or could reasonably be associated with California residents or households ("Personal Information") that we collect and how we use and disclose that information and (2) the privacy rights California residents may have relating to their Personal Information and how those rights can be exercised. This Notice is incorporated into and forms part of our Privacy Policy. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Notice. If you do not agree to this Notice, please do not access the Site or otherwise use the Service. All capitalized but undefined terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in the Privacy Policy.

1. personal information collection, use, and disclosure

Category of Personal Information Examples Sources Of Personal Information Use of Personal Information Disclosure of Personal Information
Identification Information Real name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and username. We collect Identification Information directly from you. We use Identification Information to provide the Service and administer access to our Site. We disclose Identification Information to our vendors, including our customer relationship management provider and marketing partners.
Sensitive Information Credit or debit card number and government identification number. We collect Sensitive Information directly from you. We use Sensitive Information to process payments. We disclose Sensitive Information to our payment processor.
Historical Information Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered and other purchasing or browsing histories or tendencies. We collect Historical Information directly from you, including through your interaction with the Site, our emails, and advertisements. We use Historical Information to provide the Services and for marketing. We disclose Historical Information to marketing partners.
Location Information We estimate your location (i.e., by city or state) from your IP address. We collect Location Information from you. We use Location Information to assist us in understanding the usage patterns and activities on the Site. We disclose Location Information to our analytics provider.
Online Activity Information When you visit the Site we may collect your IP address, browser type/settings, cookie identifiers, and the date and time of your visit. We may also collect information regarding whether you open or click links in the emails we send you. We collect Online Activity Information from you. We use Online Activity Information for marketing and analytics. We disclose Online Activity Information to our marketing partners and analytics providers.
Derived Information Based on your Historical Information, we may determine that you will be more interested in certain products or advertisements than others. We create Derived Information from other Personal Information you give us, including Historical Information. We use Derived Information to better understand our users, to improve our Service, and for marketing. We disclose Derived Information to our marketing providers.

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not and will not sell your personal information. Please note that we may share Personal Information in connection with a Transaction as described in our Privacy Policy.

2. California privacy rights

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, you may have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we collect:

  • The right to request access to the Personal Information we have collected and information about how we have used and disclosed your Personal Information;
  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Information;
  • The right to opt out: We may share your Personal Information with social media platforms, including Facebook, and other marketing partners that will use that information to serve targeted advertisements on the social media platforms and third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for those third parties’ processing of your Personal Information. You can opt out of such marketing through Facebook and you can opt out of our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes by emailing us at sales@boxandchain.com.
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by us at sales@boxandchain.com

Verification: In order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your login credentials before you can submit a request to know or delete Personal Information. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Information.

Authorized Agents: You may submit a request to know or a request to delete your Personal Information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us.

contact us

If you have questions about this notice, please contact us at:

Email: sales@boxandchain.com

Address: 7160 E Kierland Blvd Apt 418 Scottsdale, AZ 85254